DATA CENTER NATION – PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Your personal information is being processed on behalf of Data Center Nation by Winning 10 Ltd registered in England with company number #14108554 and whose business address is 11C Dock Street, London, England, E1 8JN, London. Data Center Nation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We comply with the principles of “Data Protection Law” which means all legislation and regulations in force from time to time regulating the use of personal data and the privacy of electronic communications including, but not limited to, the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “UK GDPR”), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended, and any successor or amending legislation. Our aim is to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the website www.datacenternation.com and/or other services provided by Data Center Nation. To provide you with the full range of services, we may request and/or record information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

The type of information we collect;

How the information is used;

When we may contact you;

Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and

Rights of access to your data

Data storage

IP addresses and the use of cookies.

Data Center Nation’s website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

1. What type of personal information is collected?When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Data Center Nation’s website by completing an online form, we will ask for limited personal information. We will also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address; we usually only collect data such as gender, date of birth or tax information in the context of employment and consultancy applications. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Data Center Nation to provide you with the services you select.

2. How will the information be used?

Data Center Nation will process your personal information for certain legitimate business purposes. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. We may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our website and systems are secure. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically overwrite your interests. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or are otherwise required to do so by law. The points below set our further detail on some of the ways we process your data:

We may contact you for service-related reasons that you have subscribed to, signed up for, or participate in (e.g. to make you aware of any changes in your subscription, reminding you of a password or username, or about a comment you have made on a website);

To invite you to share your opinions and comments through a research study;

To send operational information, such as Badge and App information for event attendance;

To track traffic flows and to make our websites easier for you to use and to better understand how our websites are used;

To fulfil subscription orders, provide information relating to the product you signed up to;

To provide a user online community;To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising;

Planning and managing our business activities by understanding aggregated analysis on behaviour and habits;

To manage Data Center Nation photographs, videos and films at all Data Center Nation events where the imagery and film content may be used for promotional purposes on DCN website and for marketing material including transfer to parties named when the data are collected.

3. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Data Protection Law allows us to make contact to staff members of limited companies, public limited companies, incorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations, local authority and government institutions via business email addresses (corporate subscribers) and other forms of electronic communication. Under UK GDPR, DCN can contact individuals via their corporate email address and we do not need to have their consent or have had any previous dealings with them providing the processing is on a legitimate interest basis, Legitimate Interest being one of the six lawful bases for processing under UK GDPR, providing there is no disproportionate impact on the rights, freedoms and interests of the data subject concerned. By relying on Legitimate Interest rather than consent to process data, Data Center Nation understands we must take on extra responsibility for considering and protecting people’s rights and interests and we guarantee that we will do this. We offer every opportunity for a data subject to ‘Opt-Out’ of communications with Data Center Nation by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing and product emails and by emailing info@datacenternation.com The Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) offer consumers important statutory and non-statutory protection against unsolicited marketing contact. If you are registered on either service, Data Center Nation will assume that your subsequent submission of personal data via a Data Center Nation website or data capture form indicates, for the time being, your consent to receive marketing by us. We stress: You may opt-out at ANY time by contacting us at info@datacenternation.com

4. Will Data Center Nation share my information with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal data where Data Center Nation believes it is compelled to do so by law; for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty. We do not require any further consent from you to share your data in such circumstances and Data Center Nation will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of it. In the event we propose to sell or buy any business assets or any part of our group of companies, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets if relevant, but on a strictly confidential basis. We only ever disclose or share data within the bounds of the law. As part of our terms and conditions, Data Center Nation informs attendees to our events that we will pass personal data to the stated sponsoring third parties. All data are date and time stamped, and should an individual decide not to share data they can email us using info@datacenternation.com with their request. Data Center Nation will only share data with the Sponsors shown in the list at the time of registration for Events. Data Center Nation does not share or sell data outside of this condition. Please note that some of our partners may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside the EEA may not be required to protect personal information as stringently as countries inside the area. We may compile and share statistics about the use of our websites including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information.

5. Rights of Access – What personal information does Data Center Nation hold on me?

Under UK GDPR you have the right to access your information and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of processing and receive

Confirmation your data is being processed

Access to personal data

The purpose of the ‘rights of access’ is for the individual to be aware of and verify the lawfulness for processing. A subject access request will first need to be verified by ‘reasonable means’. An individual will be asked to specify the information the request relates to and this will be free of charge. Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive Data Center Nation may:

Charge a ‘reasonable’ amount considering the administrative costs for providing the information or Refuse to respond.

Information will be provided within one month unless the request is complex. In this case Data Center Nation will contact the individual within one month extending the period up to two months with an explanation as to why the extension is necessary. If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@datacenternation.com and we will update your details as soon as practically possible.

6. Changes to Data Center Nation’s Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time with or without notice to comply with new practices, regulations or the general law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of any of our sites following the alterations. We recommend that you visit this page to keep up-to-date every time you submit personal information to our website.

7. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. However, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with your rights and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers provided by our IT system suppliers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk.

8. How We Protect Your Data

We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. Access to all internal servers is limited to the specialist IT and Data personnel.

9. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We do not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed. When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay, however, we are required to keep certain information for audit and tax purposes in which case we hold personal data for up to 6 years or longer if legislation requires it.

10. IP Addresses, Cookies and your privacy

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

To enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, our websites use ‘cookie’ information collection technology. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to a website, and to ascertain the most popular features of a website.

Our website uses cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit the website. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on the website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which websites, and which parts of websites are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. Cookies are also used in behavioural advertising to identify users who share a particular interest so that they can be served more relevant adverts.

Our websites may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and always respected.

By using Data Center Nation’s website, you may also receive certain third-party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Data Center Nation. We use third party cookies on our websites for advertising and marketing purposes. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of Data Center Nation’s website and please note that cookies change from time to time:

11. Contacting Data Center Nation about this Privacy Policy

If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy, please contact us by email at info@datacenternation.com or by ordinary post addressed to:

Data Center Nation / Winning 10 Ltd

11C Dock Street,

London E1 8JN.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data that Data Center Nation holds about you.

This Data Protection-Privacy Policy was last updated on 16th June 2022